skip to Main Content

History of the Providence Athletic Department

Athletic Directors

history 7983Pete Murphy – 18 years – 1951-1969
Ron Veleta – 4 years – 1969-1973
Bob Fields – 21 years – 1973-1994
Don Zipp – 10 years – 1994-2004
Mickey A. Golembeski – 2004 – present

IHSAA Post Season Victories & Finalists

BASEBALL – Sectional Champs
1970 1974 1985 1991 1994 1998 2000 2001 2004 2005 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2016

BASEBALL – Regional Champs
1994 2005 2007 2010 2016

BASEBALL – Semi-State Finalist
2005 2010

BASEBALL – Semi-State Champs
2016

BASEBALL – State Champions
2016

BASKETBALL – BOYS – Sectional Champs
1956 1957 1965 1984 2006 2007 2012 2016

BASKETBALL – BOYS – Regional Champs
2007 2012 2016

BASKETBALL – GIRLS – Sectional Champs
2015 2016

BASKETBALL – GIRLS – Regional Champs
2015 2016

CROSS COUNTRY – Sectional Champs
1967 1968 1970

CROSS COUNTRY – BOYS – Regional Champs
1968

CROSS COUNTRY – State Finalist
1968 1969 1970

FOOTBALL – Sectional Champs
1973 1982 1985 1993 1994 2007

FOOTBALL – Regional Champs
973 1993

FOOTBALL – Semi State Champs
1973 1993

FOOTBALL – State Finalist
1973 1993

GOLF – BOYS – Sectional Champs
1955 1975 1976 1977 1978 1990 1992 1993 1996 1998 2016

GOLF – BOYS – Regional Champs
1992

GOLF – BOYS – State Finalist
1973 1978 1992 1993 2008 2009-7th 2010 2011 2012

GOLF – GIRLS – Sectional Champs
1999 2002 2005

GOLF – GIRLS – State Finalist
2001

SOCCER – BOYS – Sectional Champs
1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2006 2008 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

SOCCER – BOYS – Regional Champs
1999 2000 2001 2006 2012 2013 2014 2016

SOCCER – BOYS – Semi-State Champs
2013 2016

SOCCER – BOYS – State Finalist
2013 2016

SOCCER – GIRLS – Sectional Champs
2001 2003 2004 2005 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015

SOCCER – GIRLS – Regional Champs
2001 2003 2011 2012

SOCCER – GIRLS – Semi-State Champs
2011 2012

SOCCER – GIRLSState Runner-Up
2012

SOCCER – GIRLS – State Champs
2011

SOFTBALL – Sectional Champs
2005 2012 2013 2014 2015

SOFTBALL – Regional Champs
2005 2013 2014

SOFTBALL – State Finalist
2005

TENNIS – BOYS – Sectional Champs
2006

TENNIS – GIRLS – Sectional Champs
1975 1976 1977 1982 1990 1994 2002 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2016

TENNIS – GIRLS – Regional Champs
1976 2006 2016

TENNIS – GIRLS – State Finalist
1976

TRACK – GIRLS – Sectional Champs
1980 2002

 VOLLEYBALL – Sectional Champs
1974 1975 1976 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1999 2001 2002 2005 2006 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

VOLLEYBALL – Regional Champs
1975 1986 1999 2001 2002 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

VOLLEYBALL – Semi State Champs
1986 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016

VOLLEYBALL – State Finalist
1975 1986 1999 2001 2002 2012-Runner-Up 2016-Runner-Up

VOLLEYBALL – State Champion
2013, 2014, 2015

WRESTLING – SIWC Conference Champs
1984 1985 1987 1992 1993 1994 1997 2002 2003

INDIVIDUAL IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONS
1967 – Roy Prince ’67 – Track, High Hurdles
1982 – Sherri Seger ’83 – Gymnastics; Floor Exercises & All Around Competition

IHSAA MENTAL ATTITUDE AWARD WINNERS
1977 – Mary Chris Fell ’77 – Girls Tennis
2001 – Diana Zipp ’02 – 3A Volleyball
2002 – Charly Day ’03 – 3A Volleyball
2012 – Erin Duncan ’13 – 1A Girls Soccer
2013 – Abby Spitznagel ’14 – 2A Volleyball
2014 – Patrician Mattingly ’15 – 2A Volleyball
2015 – Audrey Shannon ’16 – 3A Volleyball
2016 – Tre’ Watson ’16 – 2A Baseball
2016 – Nick Berry ’17 – 1A Boys Soccer

NON-IHSAA AWARDS – TEAM

CHEERLEADING – Indiana Association of School Principals
2009 – Regional Champs – Class 2A
2009 – State Champs – Class 2A
2011 – State Champs – Class 2A
2012 – State Runners Up – Class 2A

OTHER – NON-IHSAA AWARDS – INDIVIDUAL
1995 – Chris Smith – State Powerlifting Club Title
1996 – Chris Smith – State Powerlifting Club Title
1996 – Chad Hinton – State Powerlifting Club Title
1996 – Josh Drake – State Powerlifting Club Title
1996 – Dustin Hinton – State Powerlifting Club Title
1996 – Ryan Renn – State Powerlifting Club Title in his weight class
(subsequently disqualified because he was an eighth grader)

Indiana Hall of Fame Honorees

1995 – John Buerger – Head Baseball Coach
2001 – Dotty (Galligan ’69) Zipp – Head Volleyball Coach
2004 – Gene Sartini – Head Football Coach
2005 – John MacLeod ’55 – College and Professional Basketball Coach
2008 – Mary Chris (Fell ’77) Rodden – Head Tennis Coach
2009 – Charlie Jenkins ’57 – Sports Broadcasting

Back To Top